2019 Leadership Appointments

AAGO and AAGO Foundation Committee, Council, and Task Force Leaders

President-Elect, Lee Rogers, of JMG Realty, Inc. is pleased to appoint the following individuals to leadership positions within the AAGO committee structure.  The work of each of these entities varies, but they all serve in a critical role within our volunteer ranks.  Committee, Council, and Task Force Leaders will begin their terms following the Installation and Appreciation Dinner at the Alfond Inn on January 16th, 2019.

If you are interested in serving on and/or leading one of AAGO's committees (Councils and Task Forces are appointed) please contact any member of the AAGO team or visit the "Volunteer Opportunities" page by clicking here.

2019 Committee, Council, & Task Force Leadership

The following individuals have been appointed to volunteer leadership positions on AAGO's Committees, Councils, and Task Forces. Committees, councils, and task forces play a crucial role within AAGO's organizational structure, and the leaders of these working groups are charged with ensuring that the volunteers serving on these bodies are well informed, active, engaged, and fulfilling the mission.

Leaders are installed at the "Installation and Appreciation Dinner" in January each year and serve one year terms.

Note: The Chair and Vice Chair of the "Friends of the Foundation" are appointed by the President of the AAGO Foundation.
Steve Hall
Steve Hall
H & F Construction Services, LLC
Chair, Building Committee
Matthew Cummings
Matthew Cummings
Account Manager Bigeye (407)839-8599
Vice Chair, Communications & Branding Committee
Mark Ogier
Mark Ogier
Principal Contravest Management Company (407)936-7152
Chair, Multifamily Developers Council
McCarley Davis
McCarley Davis
Executive Vice President Epoch Residential
Vice Chair, Multifamily Developers Council
Lori Agudo
Lori Agudo
Regional Trainer Royal American Management (407)540-1477x357
Chair, Education Advisory Council
Heather Alzate
Heather Alzate
CAM, CAPS, CPO Senior Property Manager Sawgrass Apartments (407)658-4134
Vice Chair, Education Advisory Council
Meredith Torres
Meredith Torres
Director Greystar Multi-Family Services
Chair, Legislative Committee
Penny Armstrong
Penny Armstrong
Property Manager Arium Alafaya Trail (407)901-5845
Chair, Membership Committee
Sarah Hawthorne
Sarah Hawthorne
Area Census Office Manager US Census (407)971-5128
Vice Chair, Membership Committee
Carina Pfeiffer
Carina Pfeiffer
CAS Market Director 407apartments (352)250-4869
Chair, Special Events Committee
Angel Oyola
Angel Oyola
Regional Manager Apartment Lease-Up Experts (954)881-8843
Vice Chair, Special Events Committee
Maurice Williams
Maurice Williams
Regional Sales Manager OnCall Parking Manager (321)806-5742
Chair, Young Professionals Committee
Shana Jackson
Shana Jackson
National Apartment Leasing Professional (NALP) Regional Manager Epoch Residential
Vice Chair, Young Professionals
Julia Comings
Julia Comings
Certified Apartment Portfolio Supervisor (CAPS) Regional Manager Lincoln Property Company (407)323-8056
Board Liaison, Young Professionals Committee
Kimberly Maggard
Kimberly Maggard
CAPS, CPO Senior Vice President of Operations Royal American Management (407)540-1477x354
Chair, Political Giving Task Force
Erika Johnson
Erika Johnson
Certified Apartment Manager (CAM), Certified Apartment Portfolio Supervisor (CAPS) Regional Manager PRG Real Estate Management (407)766-8354
Co-Chair, Strategic Planning Task Force
Alex Mauro
Alex Mauro
CAS Director, Client Success InfoTycoon (321)695-4049
Co-Chair, Strategic Planning Task Force
Bryce Heath
Bryce Heath
Arbor Contract Carpet (407)314-6138
Chair, Friends of the Foundation
Sydney Jamieson
Sydney Jamieson
Certified Apartment Supplier, NAA Education Faculty Vice President of Operations 407apartments (407)701-7640
Vice Chair, Friends of the Foundation